Privacy Policy for Communications

​Privacy Policy for Communications

This Privacy Policy for Communications regulates the terms and conditions governing how Maiêutica, Cooperativa de Ensino Superior, C.R.L. processes the personal data it collects (in digital and/or physical format) for the purposes of external communications (not based on a contractual relationship).
For all situations not especially regulated in this Policy, the laws and regulations in force shall apply, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


Responsible body and other bodies

The body responsible for processing your data is Maiêutica, Cooperativa de Ensino Superior, C.R.L. ("Maiêutica"), and the communications you receive may relate directly to Maiêutica or its institutions: Instituto Universitário da Maia – ISMAI, Instituto Politécnico da Maia – IPMAIA or Centro de Formação ao Longo da Vida – CFLV (referred to together as the "Maiêutica Institutions").
We may use mailing services offered by third parties, specifically MailChimp, strictly for the purpose of managing our communications. See more about MailChimp's privacy policy here.


Rights of Data Owners

As the data owner, you can revoke the consent you are now giving at any time by using the form provided via the link in our communications. You may also exercise your right to access, correct, object to or delete your personal data. Please use the following email address to exercise these rights: dpo@maieutica.pt.
If you believe your personal data is not being processed in accordance with applicable European and Portuguese legislation, you have the right to complain to an oversight authority. 
The oversight authority is the National Data Protection Commission
(Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD)

| Rua de São Bento, n.º 148 – 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa 
| Tel: +351 213928400 
| Fax: +351 213976832 
| e-mail:geral@cnpd.pt.

  

Data Collected, Purposes and Grounds for Processing

The data we collect in the consent form is listed on the form (first and last names, email address) and is exclusively to be used to send you communications within the areas chosen by you on the form. For students, teachers and current employees, the contact details to which communications will be sent may have been provided previously within the scope of the established contractual relationship.
The legal foundation for processing that data is your consent, which must be freely given, specific, informed and explicit. For students at Maiêutica Institutions, the contractual and academic context may be the grounds for some communications within the areas defined below. 
In the case of alumni of Maiêutica Institutions, the grounds for communications may be to meet legal obligations resulting from the Legal Regime Governing Higher Education Institutions (RJIES), specifically regarding the collection and dissemination of information on graduates' professional lives.
As the data owner, you can limit the areas for which you give your consent directly in the form or, later on, by exercising your right to object.
The communications we address to you may be sent in the following areas:

  1. Newsletters: periodical newsletters containing news and information about Maiêutica Institutions;
  2. Education/training on offer: dissemination of courses offered by Maiêutica Institutions;
  3. Events: dissemination and invitations to events (co)organised by Maiêutica Institutions (including: Youth University, Career Fair, ISMAI Legends, conferences, seminars); or events organised by other organisations but held at Maiêutica premises;
  4. Surveys: occasional opinion, quality management or scientific/educational surveys carried out by Maiêutica Institutions.

   

Retention Period

We keep your data only for the time necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
Once the maximum time has been reached, your personal data will be safely deleted or, for such data that allows this type of treatment, it may be made irreversibly anonymous and Maiêutica may keep the anonymised data.
For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be kept for a maximum of 12 months, calculated from the date on which you gave your consent or the last contact made (whichever is later) and provided that you have not revoked your consent during this time.

 

Updates

Maiêutica's Privacy Policy for Communications may be revised and the version currently in force shall be made permanently available for viewing on Maiêutica's Education Institutions websites, on the Maiêutica website, and via the links in our communications.